If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for the party, that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response. 316, 317.) Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (d) In order to facilitate the discovery process: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (5), upon request by the responding party, the An example of the difference is as follows: Admit that you have no evidence to show Plaintiff was comparatively negligent at the time of the INCIDENT. Avoid