Took longer then I had anticipated. What is a default judgment? What do I do? Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 721, 725.) I love the job that Nick had done for me and my family. Sincerely Peter Reyes. If you choose to respond, you have to make sure you do it within the deadline, and you have to decide how you are going to respond. expand all collapse all Deciding whether to respond to the lawsuit Responding to the lawsuit Filing your papers in court Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. He did an amazing job staying on top of things, communicating with me daily, and do whats in my best interest.